Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy states how Marealis Health Inc. uses, collects and shares personal information that may be collected on precardix.com. The following sections cover what information we collect, your choices in regards to how your information is stored, and how you may update your personal information.

Marealis Health Inc. is committed to comply with the privacy protection laws of Canada, as regulated in the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.

By visiting precardix.com, we may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill your subscription for PreCardix, to communicate with you about your order and to provide customer service regarding your subscription.
  • To send emails and newsletters to notify you of promotions and content that are relevant to you.
  • To assist in making our marketing and advertising efforts more efficient and relevant.
  • To improve, manage and analyze the ease of use, design and performance of our site.

Marealis Health Inc. keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for these purposes and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

Starting a Subscription of PreCardix®

Anyone can visit and browse precardix.com without entering private or personal information. However, if you purchase a single order or subscription of PreCardix, we will ask for the personal information that is required to fulfill your order, to communicate with you about your order and to provide customer service.

This information includes your name, email address, billing and shipping address, zip or postal code and credit card information. Your credit card information will be encrypted and stored only in a third-party payment system. Marealis Health Inc. and other collaborators will never have access to your credit card information.

If you purchase a subscription of PreCardix, we will also collect and store information about number of subscriptions and previous shipments. This information is used for purchase history and issues related to returns and complaints.

Newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter or becoming a customer, you will receive email relevant content related to PreCardix. Every newsletter provides the opportunity to unsubscribe by clicking on a link at the bottom of the email.

Use of Cookies and Trackers

Like most websites, we automatically collect and store information about your visit to precardix.com using cookies and trackers.

Cookies are small data files that your internet browser stores in your browser’s memory, which allows us to remember you and the details about your visit to our website. We do not store personal information which can identify a person directly in our cookies. They collect standard information such as your IP address, your geographic location, your operating system, your browser type, the date and time you access our website, session information (page response times) and the website that linked you to our site.

We use these technologies to store specific technical information to help us monitor, analyze and understand how visitors interact with the website. We use Google Analytics for statistical purposes regarding the use of our website, such as how many visitors have visited a specific web page, the duration of their stay and which links they click on. This information is intended to help us make appropriate improvements to enhance your visit to our website.

Information from cookies is also used when analyzing marketing efforts and managing ads. We may use information collected by cookies to serve our visitors’ relevant ads online based on the pages that you have visited and the content you have engaged with. You can choose to decline cookies by changing your browser settings.

Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, be aware that you may not get the best shopping experience possible on our website.

Similar to most e-commerce sites, we use software code in our emails to monitor whether or not you opened the email, whether you’ve clicked on the images or links in the email and whether your computer or mobile device is capable of receiving HTML-based email.

Security and Confidentiality

The security and protection of your personal information is a priority to us. To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that is collected online, Marealis uses data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection. However, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage are guaranteed to be 100% secure all the time. As a result, we cannot guarantee its absolute security despite our best effort.

We use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to encrypt the transmission of sensitive information including your credit card information. This information will only be stored in our third-party payment system.

When purchasing a PreCardix subscription, you will automatically create an account. A password will be sent to your email to keep your account and your information safe. This password can be changed by logging into your account. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and accept the full responsibility for all activities that occur under your password or account.

Access to personal data is restricted to those employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly.

Right of accessing, correcting and deleting personal information and objection to processing

You have the right to access and update your personal data or to require their deletion. We attempt to ensure that personal data is up-to-date, accurate, and complete.

You can change your information and subscription preferences when signing in to your account on our website. This includes personal information such as name, address and email, as well as pausing, canceling or starting your subscription of PreCardix. You can also change payment method and credit card information from your account.

You may unsubscribe at any time from our email newsletter by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email. However, we will still be able to send you service announcements or similar administrative messages. Because we are required to communicate with you about your subscription, you cannot opt out of receiving emails regarding your subscription of PreCardix.

Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on Marealis. Otherwise, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Service Providers

Marealis contracts with other companies to provide services on our behalf. This includes shipping and fulfilling orders, payment processing and website hosting. We also collaborate with third parties to send out information and promotional offers, tailor our website and email content, analyze website data and manage ads.

These companies collect and store information on our behalf as part of their services. We may also transfer your data to one of our service providers outside your country of domicile. We may provide them with elements of your personal information that they require to deliver their services efficiently. These companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We ensure that all information that is being transferred abroad is securely protected and processed in compliance with the Canadian Privacy Statutes.

Compliance with Law and Protection of Rights

If necessary, we may disclose your personal and aggregated information to comply with our legal obligations and protect our legal rights. This may be in respondence to court orders and requests from law enforcement officials or government investigations. We may also disclose your personal information to enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements and policies. This may be necessary to resolve disputes and to protect ourselves (for example from illegal or fraudulent activities).

Children’s Privacy

We do not seek or knowingly collect any personal information from or about children under the age of 13. PreCardix is a natural health product for adults over the age of 18, and will not be sold to people under this age limit as stated in out Terms of Service. Marealis abides by laws designed to protect children.

Links to Other Sites

Precardix.com may contain links to other third-party websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website. We are not responsible and cannot control the privacy practices of any other website or for any information that is collected or submitted by you on a third-party website. We recommend that you review the privacy policies on those sites to see what information is collected and how it is used.

Visitors Residing Outside Canada

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of this website will be subject exclusively to the laws of Canada.

You agree to consent to the collection, transfer, storage and use of your personal information in Canada in accordance with the information stated in this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, you can email us at:

support@marealishealth.com